Leading scores from

Friday Evening: Congress Pairs Qualifying

Posn Names Pair %
1 Joan Forsyth Keith Youngs A 8E 67.59
2 Ron Moodie Robert Hunter G 4N 66.57
3 Janet Philip Grant Harrower D 6E 66.07
4 Janet Rixon Mark Simmons D 5E 64.02
5 Samantha Punch Derek Sanders H 2E 63.69
6= David Anderson Shona Anderson C 5N 62.37
6= Alison Carmichael John Salter E 5E 62.37
8 Anne Whitehead Paul Worswick H 7E 61.41
9 Eric Starritt Sheila Vass A 2E 60.98
10 Liz Elsden Claire Hargan G 4E 59.66
11 Ian Hunter Irene Hunter E 3N 59.09
12 Veronica Guy Lucy Barrett G 2E 59.06
13 Jim Herbert Peter Wright D 4E 58.90
14 Malcolm Copley Derrick Peden D 3E 58.76
15 Stewart MacDonald Tim Wickens B 6E 58.73
16 Pralab Barua Geoff Lane F 3E 58.63
17 Neil Robertshaw Jacqui Taylor B 4E 58.33
18 Jake Milne Abigail Wilson F 5E 58.10
19 Sarah Williams Wendy Collier F 6N 57.84
20 Andrew Philip Muriel Blake E 6N 57.80
21 Margaret Telford Isla Thom C 3N 57.67
22 David Liggat Liz McGowan . E 8N 57.41
23 Jim Hay Sandy Duncan G 5N 57.31
24 Gibby Reid Sally Reid C 5E 56.45
25 Helen Wood George Patullo A 7E 56.15
26 Anne Ritchie Robert Thomson A 3E 55.59
27 Michael Baron David Kaye F 4E 55.49
28 Denis Howell Sara Duncan F 8N 54.79
29 Shiena Lang Liz Hunter A 4E 54.63
30 Pam Leith Archie Leith E 8E 54.50
31= Babs Matthews Tim Matthews B 1N 54.40
31= Willie Wilkinson David Nicol F 2E 54.40
33 Jim Brown Hamish Galloway H 4E 54.30
34 Earl McGregor Moira McGregor B 7N 53.77
35 Ian Andrew Audrey Gammack B 7E 53.74
36 Sylvia Peterson Mairi Shiels . C 6N 53.60
37= Muriel Hamilton Lesley Annand C 8E 53.44
37= Horst Kopleck Ricky Finlayson E 7E 53.44
39 Stephen Peterkin Tim Rees H 3N 53.08
40 Mary Volume Martin Hill G 6N 52.91
41 Angie McCalman Colin Macdonald H 3E 52.65
42 Carol Calder Jean Murdoch D 2E 52.58
43 Alisdair McLeod Steve Pomeroy A 7N 52.41
44= Duncan Ross Andrew Ramsay C 8N 52.38
44= Russell Frame Barry Keen G 5E 52.38
46 Dilys Gellatly Fiona Greenwood H 6N 52.15
47 Arwyn Birchall Helen Wilson B 5N 52.12
48 Nigel Parmenter R Cumming-Bruce F 2N 52.05
49= Isabelle Morresi MariaJose Calamaro C 1N 52.02
49= Ivan Montgomery Richard Dix H 8N 52.02
51 Fiona Lawson Marjory Brydon F 5N 51.95
52 Cathy Ferguson Steve Bailey E 5N 51.62
53 Alan Officer Norma Bain G 1E 51.39
54 Ella Barnes Margery Auras F 6E 51.19
55 John Wilson Paula Wilson D 7E 51.09
56 Bill White Joyce White B 1E 51.03
57 Linda Beckwith Paul Beckwith H 2N 50.86
58 Allan Whiteford Donald Mackenzie A 1E 50.66
59 Maurice Brady Geraldine Girvan F 1N 50.63
60 Dougie Munroe John Copland B 8N 50.26
61 Isobel Brown Jan Booth H 4N 50.17
62 Win Gailey Bette Pirie C 2N 49.87
63 Roshni McArthur Angus McMaster H 7N 49.83
64 Olivia Lamb Vicky Brunton G 8N 49.77

Saturday Morning: Bidding Challenge: Qualifying Round

North South
1st Tricia Hewitt; Anne Baird 39
2nd Samantha Punch; Stephen Peterkin 34
East West
1st Diana Fairlie; Mary Storrar 43
2nd Jim Herbert; Peter Wright 39

Saturday Afternoon: Congress Teams Qualifying

First 24 teams qualify for the Main Final and the next 24 teams qualify for the Consolation Final

VPs Names
1 120 Samantha Punch / Derek Sanders / Stephen Peterkin / Tim Rees
2 119 Anne Goldie / Elizabeth Crozier / Margaret Telford / Isla Thom
3 118 Rita MacDonald / Ken MacDonald / Stewart MacDonald / Tim Wickens
4 114 Jim Hay / Sandy Duncan / David Liggat / Liz McGowan
5 111 Angie McCalman/ Colin Macdonald / Allan Whiteford / Donald Mackenzie
6= 109 Carol Calder / Jean Murdoch / S McCutcheon / Christine Baillie
6= 109 Malcolm Copley / Derrick Peden / Russell Frame / Barry Keen
8= 105 Alisdair McLeod / Steve Pomeroy / Joan Forsyth / Keith Youngs
8= 105 Sarah Williams / Wendy Collier / Jake Milne / Abigail Wilson
10 101 Iain Ross / Margaret Ross / Ivan Bruce / Helen McEwing
11 99 Helen Wood / George Patullo / Jim Brown / Hamish Galloway
12= 98 Laura Ross / John Martin / Dollene McMaster / Angus McMaster
12= 98 Anne Whitehead / Paul Worswick / Linda Beckwith / Paul Beckwith
14 95 Denise King / David King / David Anderson / Shona Anderson
15 94 Arwyn Birchall / Helen Wilson / Horst Kopleck / Ricky Finlayson
16 91 Sylvia Peterson / Mairi Shiels / David Griffiths / Ann Griffiths
17= 90 Isabelle Morresi / MariaJose Calamaro / V de Longevialle / S Drevon
17= 90 Dougie Munroe / John Copland / Andrew Paterson / Dave Whittaker
19 88 Mary Volume / Martin Hill / Jean Armstrong / Andy Wilson
20= 87 Janet Rixon / Mark Simmons / Cathy Ferguson / Steve Bailey
20= 87 Veronica Guy / Lucy Barrett / Sheila Adamson / Fiona McQuaker
20= 87 Shiena Lang / Liz Hunter / Earl McGregor / Moira McGregor
23= 86 Nigel Parmenter / R Cumming-Bruce / Pralab Barua / Geoff Lane
23= 86 Irene Sime / Anne Perkins / Michael Baron / David Kaye
23= 86 Sheila Logan / Naomi McMahon / Rhona Collins / Lilian Flett
26= 85 Ron Moodie / Robert Hunter / Liz Elsden / Claire Hargan
26= 85 Maurice Brady / Geraldine Girvan / Linda Roy / Bob Morris
28= 83 Kirsty Goodman / Caroline Atkins / Eileen O'Hare / Michael Hamilton
28= 83 Jan Holliday / Alf Holliday / Clare Whiteford / Alison Whiteford
30 82 Fiona Lawson / Marjory Brydon / Diana Drysdale / Judith Louch
31 81 Pam Leith / Archie Leith / Dilys Gellatly / Fiona Greenwood
32= 80 Diana Fairlie / Mary Storrar / Isobel Brown / Jan Booth
32= 80 Barbara Amblard / M Whiteway / N Issa-el-Khoury / Brigitte Castaing
34 79 Gibby Reid / Sally Reid / Jim Mason / Anne Coles
35 78 David Barbour / Andrew Ramsay / Sheena Dunn / Phemie Cameron
36= 77 Willie Wilkinson / David Nicol / Maggie Payne / Stella Styles
36= 77 Jenny Allan / Innes Shaw / Ivan Montgomery / Richard Dix
36= 77 Janet Philip / Grant Harrower / Andrew Philip / Muriel Blake
36= 77 David Hammonds / Corinne Ross / Gillian McMullan / Neil Thomas
40= 76 Babs Matthews / Tim Matthews / Bill White / Joyce White
40= 76 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / David MacLennan / Sheila MacLennan
40= 76 Nancy Duncan / Mary Behan / Graham Anderson / Ann Anderson
43 75 Ian Andrew / Audrey Gammack / Dave Cotton / Donnie MacKenzie
44 72 John Wilson / Paula Wilson / Ian Hogarth / Rod Brown
45 71 Fiona Beveridge / Isabel Beveridge / Irene Wilson / Kathleen Russell
46= 70 Iain Park / Neil Dougan / Alison Forbes / Moira Bennett
46= 70 Anne Ritchie / Robert Thomson / Les Wilson / Pat Wilson
48 69 Anne Baird / Patricia Hewitt / Win Gailey / Bette Pirie

Saturday Evening

Congress Pairs Final

Posn Names Pair %
1 Jim Hay Sandy Duncan B 9E 61.87
2 Sylvia Peterson Mairi Shiels A 6N 61.59
3 Neil Robertshaw Jacqui Taylor B 6E 61.50
4 David Liggat Liz McGowan A 4N 61.23
5 Samantha Punch Derek Sanders A 3N 61.05
6 Ian Andrew Audrey Gammack B 6N 57.61
7= David Anderson Shona Anderson A 6E 57.34
7= Malcolm Copley Derrick Peden B12N 57.34
9 Liz Elsden Claire Hargan B11E 57.25
10 Muriel Hamilton Lesley Annand B 7E 57.16
11 Veronica Guy Lucy Barrett A 7E 54.53
12 Jake Milne Abigail Wilson A 5E 54.44
13 Michael Baron David Kaye B 3N 53.62
14 Shiena Lang Liz Hunter B 5E 53.53
15 Anne Ritchie Robert Thomson B12E 53.26
16 Angie McCalman Colin Macdonald B 9N 52.81
17 Alisdair McLeod Steve Pomeroy A10N 52.72
18 Eric Starritt Sheila Vass A 9E 52.54
19 Horst Kopleck Ricky Finlayson A 4E 51.99
20 Margaret Telford Isla Thom A11N 51.18
21 Sarah Williams Wendy Collier A10E 50.63

Section E: Open Pairs

Posn Names Pair %
North/South
1 Isabelle Faurisson Dorothee Parayre E 9N 197.0 58.63
2 Cathy Ferguson Steve Bailey E 6N 181.0 53.87
3 Brigitte Castaing N Issa-el-Khoury E 1N 180.0 53.57
4 Martin Tidey Jenny Tidey E 7N 172.0 51.19
5 Ian Hogarth Rod Brown E 2N 163.0 48.51
East/West
1 Iain McBride Mary Fenton E 7E 227.0 67.56
2 Morag Young Ruth Scullion E 1E 186.0 55.36
3 Deannie McMaster Angus McMaster E 8E 177.0 52.68
4 Alison Forbes Moira Bennett E 4E 167.0 49.70
5 S Schlumberger D Stapylton-Smith E 9E 166.0 49.40

Section F: Open Pairs

Posn Names Pair %
North/South
1 Jim Mason Anne Coles F 1N 204.0 60.71
2 MariaJose Calamaro Isabelle Morresi F 9N 194.0 57.74
3 Maurice Brady Geraldine Girvan F 3N 182.0 54.17
4AT Ross Herd Sheila Herd F 8N 171.0 50.89
5AT Phemie Cameron Sheena Dunn F 4N 171.0 50.89
East/West
1 Andy Wilson Jean Armstrong F 3E 208.0 61.90
2 Lilian Flett Rhona Collins F 2E 198.0 58.93
3 Bob Morris Linda Roy F 6E 190.0 56.55
4 Anne Goldie Elizabeth Crozier F 1E 173.0 51.49
5 S McCutcheon Christine Baillie F 8E 168.0 50.00

Section C: Open Teams

VPs Names
1 104 Fiona Beveridge / Isabel Beveridge / Irene Wilson / Kathleen Russell
2 98 Sheila Adamson / Fiona McQuaker / Denise King / David King
3 93 Anne Baird / Patricia Hewitt / Win Gailey / Bette Pirie
4 90 George Roberts / Gillian Roberts / Alan Officer / Norma Bain
5 80 Andrew Ramsay / David Barbour / Louise Hewitt / Mary Eames

Section D: Open Teams

Pos VPs Names
1= 99 Allan Whiteford / Donald Mackenzie / Dave Cotton / Donnie MacKenzie
1= 99 Dougie Munroe / John Copland / Andrew Paterson / Dave Whittaker
3 88 Les Wilson / Pat Wilson / Rita MacDonald / Ken MacDonald
4 87 Graham Anderson / Ann Anderson / David Griffiths / Ann Griffiths
5 79 David Hammonds / Corinne Ross / Linda Beckwith / Paul Beckwith
6 78 Fiona Lawson / Marjory Brydon / Diana Drysdale / Judith Louch

Sunday Morning: Bidding Challenge Final

First Samantha Punch; Stephen Peterkin 28
Second Tricia Hewitt; Anne Baird 27

Sunday Afternoon: Congress Teams Final

Pos VPs Names
1 150 Sylvia Peterson / Mairi Shiels / David Griffiths / Ann Griffiths
2 136 Samantha Punch / Derek Sanders / Stephen Peterkin / Tim Rees
3 133 Veronica Guy / Lucy Barrett / Sheila Adamson / Fiona McQuaker
4 131 Jim Hay / Sandy Duncan / David Liggat / Liz McGowan
5 130 Janet Rixon / Mark Simmons / Cathy Ferguson / Steve Bailey
6 129 Iain Ross / Margaret Ross / Ivan Bruce / Helen McEwing
7 128 Angie McCalman/ Colin Macdonald / Allan Whiteford / Donald Mackenzie
8 123 Arwyn Birchall / Helen Wilson / Horst Kopleck / Ricky Finlayson
9 119 Mary Volume / Martin Hill / Jean Armstrong / Andy Wilson
10= 115 Nigel Parmenter / R Cumming-Bruce / Pralab Barua / Geoff Lane
10= 115 Shiena Lang / Liz Hunter / Earl McGregor / Moira McGregor
12= 114 Rita MacDonald / Ken MacDonald / Stewart MacDonald / Tim Wickens
12= 114 Sarah Williams / Wendy Collier / Jake Milne / Abigail Wilson
14 110 Laura Ross / John Martin / Dollene McMaster / Angus McMaster
15 107 Anne Whitehead / Paul Worswick / Linda Beckwith / Paul Beckwith
16 105 Malcolm Copley / Derrick Peden / Russell Frame / Barry Keen
17 102 Carol Calder / Jean Murdoch / S McCutcheon / Christine Baillie
18 90 Anne Goldie / Elizabeth Crozier / Margaret Telford / Isla Thom

Sunday Afternoon: Consolation Teams Final

Pos VPs Names
1 159 Babs Matthews / Tim Matthews / Bill White / Joyce White
2 136 David Hammonds / Corinne Ross / Gillian McMullan / Neil Thomas
3 132 Willie Wilkinson / David Nicol / Maggie Payne / Stella Styles
4 131 Janet Philip / Grant Harrower / Andrew Philip / Muriel Blake
5 126 Ron Moodie / Robert Hunter / Liz Elsden / Claire Hargan
6 125 Irene Sime / Anne Perkins / Michael Baron / David Kaye
7 118 Anne Ritchie / Robert Thomson / Les Wilson / Pat Wilson
8 116 Fiona Lawson / Marjory Brydon / Diana Drysdale / Judith Louch
9 113 Barbara Amblard / M Whiteway / N Issa-el-Khoury / Brigitte Castaing
10 110 Fiona Beveridge / Isabel Beveridge / Irene Wilson / Kathleen Russell
11= 108 Pam Leith / Archie Leith / Dilys Gellatly / Fiona Greenwood
11= 108 Maurice Brady / Geraldine Girvan / Linda Roy / Bob Morris
11= 108 Gibby Reid / Sally Reid / Jim Mason / Anne Coles
14 105 Diana Fairlie / Mary Storrar / Isobel Brown / Jan Booth
15= 104 David Barbour / Andrew Ramsay / Sheena Dunn / Phemie Cameron
15= 104 Ian Andrew / Audrey Gammack / Dave Cotton / Donnie MacKenzie
17 101 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / David MacLennan / Sheila MacLennan
18 99 Nancy Duncan / Mary Behan / Graham Anderson / Ann Anderson

Sunday Afternoon: Section E: Open Pairs

Posn North/South %
1 A MacPherson Carol Simpson E 4N 158.0 54.86
2AT Eric Starritt Sheila Vass E 5N 153.0 53.12
3AT Rose Benson John Eccleston E 6N 153.0 53.12
4 Ella Barnes Margery Auras E 7N 146.0 50.69
East/West
1 Jenny Tidey Martin Tidey E 1E 152.0 60.32
2 Peter Wright Jim Herbert E 3E 148.0 58.73
3 Jacqui Taylor Neil Robertshaw E 7E 141.0 55.95
4 Iain McBride Mary Fenton E 5E 139.0 55.16

Sunday Afternoon: Section F: Open Pairs

Posn North/South %
1 Alison Carmichael John Salter F 6N 188.0 55.95
2 Dorothee Parayre Isabelle Faurisson F 7N 181.0 53.87
3 Gillian Roberts George Roberts F 3N 179.0 53.27
4 Sheila Blair Kirsty Hassall F 2N 175.0 52.08
East/West
1 Vicky Brunton Olivia Lamb F 4E 196.0 58.33
2 Norma Murie Trish MacLaurin F 2E 195.0 58.04
3 S Schlumberger D Stapylton F 7E 182.0 54.17
4 Muriel Hamilton Lesley Annand F 6E 180.0 53.57

Sunday Evening: Swiss Teams

Names VPs M1 M2 M3 M4
1 Gibby Reid, Sally Reid, Jim Mason, Anne Coles 65 17 18 20 10
2 David Hammonds, Corinne Ross, Gillian McMullan, Neil Thomas 62 19 11 18 14
3 Ian Hunter, Irene Hunter, David MacLennan, Sheila MacLennan 61 20 11 20 10
4= Malcolm Copley, Derrick Peden, Russell Frame, Barry Keen 58 15 12 15 16
4= Veronica Guy, Lucy Barrett, Sheila Adamson, Fiona McQuaker 58 18 9 20 11
6 Louise Hewitt, Mary Eames, Muriel Hamilton, Lesley Annand 57 17 16 8 16
7 Nigel Parmenter, R Cumming-Bruce, Pralab Barua, Geoff Lane 56 13 18 13 12
8 Samantha Punch, Derek Sanders, Stephen Peterkin, Tim Rees 54 5 20 20 9
9 Diana Fairlie, Mary Storrer, Isabel Brown, Pat Booth 53 17 4 20 12
10 Jim Hay, Sandy Duncan, David Liggat, Liz McGowan 52 16 8 20 8
11= Denise King, David King, David Anderson, Shona Anderson 51 13 20 12 6
11= Ian Andrew, Audrey Gammack, Dave Cotton, Donnie MacKenzie 51 2 17 18 14
13= Dougie Munroe, John Copland, Andrew Paterson, Dave Whittaker 50 16 12 10 12
13= Alisdair McLeod, Steve Pomeroy, Joan Forsyth, Keith Youngs 50 15 4 11 20
13= Rita MacDonald, Ken MacDonald, Stewart MacDonald, Tim Wickens 50 18 9 5 18
16 Kirsty Hassall, Sheila Blair, Stephanie Mitchell, Pat Pollok-Morris 48 9 6 15 18
17= Fiona Lawson, Marjory Brydon, Diana Drysdale, Judith Louch 47 7 16 20 4
17= John Eccleston, Rose Benson, Neil Robertshaw, Jacqui Taylor 47 20 9 10 8
17= Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Bill White, Joyce White 47 4 16 9 18
17= George Roberts, Gillian Roberts, Alan Officer, Norma Bain 47 10 8 9 20
21= Liz Elsdon, Jim Brown, Helen Wood, George Patullo 46 18 11 2 15
21= Sylvia Peterson, Mairi Shiels, David Griffiths, Ann Griffiths 46 15 16 7 8
23 Irene Sime, Anne Perkins, Michael Baron, David Kaye 45 9 12 20 4
24 Shiena Lang, Liz Hunter, Earl McGregor, Moira McGregor 43 17 2 11 13
25 Ron Moodie, Robert Hunter, John Salter, Alison Carmichael 42 17 19 0 6
26 Jim Herbert, Peter Wright, Denis Howell, Sara Duncan 41 11 8 9 13
27 Anne Whitehead, Paul Worswick, Linda Beckwith, Paul Beckwith 40 17 1 2 20
28= Maurice Brady, Geraldine Girvan, Linda Roy, Bob Morris 38 12 0 13 13
28= Janet Rixon, Mark Simmons, Cathy Ferguson, Steve Bailey 38 5 0 20 13
30= Iain Ross, Margaret Ross, Ivan Bruce, Helen McEwing 37 15 15 0 7
30= Loraine Findlay, Fumi Nakamaru,
Stephen Findlay, Wilma Sutherland
37 14 2 7 14
32= Anne Ritchie, Robert Thomson, Les Wilson, Pat Wilson 36 15 8 0 13
32= John Wilson, Paula Wilson, Ian Hogarth, Rod Brown 36 8 4 19 5
34= Doris Campbell, Ann Horne, Ross Herd, Sheila Herd 35 5 4 11 15
34= Eric Starritt, Sheila Vass, Mary Fenton, Iain McBride 35 3 7 9 16
34= Nancy Duncan, Mary Behan, Graham Anderson, Ann Anderson 35 5 3 20 7
37 Jean Melville, Liz Ross, Sandy Forbes, Christel Morrison 34 0 16 5 13
38= Arwyn Birchall, Helen Wilson, Horst Kopleck, Ricky Finlayson 33 15 5 11 2
38= Sarah Williams, Wendy Collier, Jake Milne, Abigail Wilson 33 3 5 18 7
40= Anne Goldie, Elizabeth Crozier, Margaret Telford, Isla Thom 31 3 15 11 2
40= Pam Leith, Archie Leith, Dilys Gellatly, Fiona Greenwood 31 3 13 13 2
40= Isabelle Morresi, MariaJose Calamaro,
V de Longevialle, Sophie Drevon
31 10 14 0 7
43= Janet Philip, Grant Harrower, Andrew Philip, Muriel Blake 30 11 12 0 7
43= Jenny Tidey, Martin Tidey, Kathleen Chambers, Malcolm Chambers 30 5 16 9 0
45= Barbara Amblard, Maha Whiteway,
N Issa-el-Khoury, Brigitte Castaing
28 3 18 0 7
45= Willie Wilkinson, David Nicol, Maggie Payne, Stella Styles 28 5 17 0 6
45= Anne Baird, Patricia Hewitt, Win Gailey, Bette Pirie 28 0 4 4 20
48 Margaret Hall, Betty Angus, Ruth Scullion, Morag Young 26 7 19 0 0
49 Sheila Logan, Naomi McMahon, Rhona Collins, Lilian Flett 25 1 12 7 5
50 Kirsty Goodman, Caroline Atkins, Eileen O'Hare, Michael Hamilton 21 3 2 16 0
51 Duncan Ross, Andrew Ramsay, Sheena Dunn, Phemie Cameron 20 2 3 0 15
52 Carol Simpson, A MacPherson, Ann Napier, Pam Roxburgh 15 2 8 1 4
53 Carol Calder, Jean Murdoch, S McCutcheon, Christine Baillie 12 6 1 0 5
54 Isabelle Faurisson, Dorothee Parayre,
D Stapylton-Smith, S Schlumberge
10 4 4 2 0

Sunday Evening: Section B: Open Pairs

North/South
1 Isabel Beveridge Fiona Beveridge B 1N 63.19
2 Trish MacLaurin Norma Murie B 2N 54.17
3 Ella Barnes Margery Auras B 3N 51.39
East/West
1 Kath Russell Irene Wilson B 1E 60.00
2 Liz Yeats George Anderson B 2E 56.67
3 Jenny Allan Innes Shaw B 5E 51.67